Rejected DofI
[…] I assured the parent that this was a simply a misreading of the law.

The Declaration of Intent is just that: a parent’s declaration that he or she intends to provide home-based instruction to his or her child. It’s not an application to do so: it’s a notice. WA law gives parents the right to direct their children’s education, and to make or change that direction at any point during the school year.

RCW 28A.200.010(1)(a) “Each parent shall file the statement by September 15th of the school year or within two weeks of the beginning of any public school quarter, trimester, or semester with the superintendent of the public school district within which the parent resides.”
As you can see, the law provides for the parent to have a buffer between withdrawing their student and submitting the Declaration of Intent to Homeschool, not for the school to hold a student hostage until the beginning of the next term.